Newton,standing stone 200m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Howe of Fife and Tay Coast, Fife

Entry Name: Newton,standing stone 200m NNE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Collessie

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Description

Early and earlier 19th century, and later. 2-storey block at junction of Burrell Street and King Street with timpany gables to Gallowhill. Snecked rubble with stone margins. Timber mullions.

SW (GALLOWHILL) ELEVATION: 8-bay elevation. 3 symmetrical bays to left (No 1) with boarded timber door to centre below single window and timpany gable, flanking bays with bipartite windows to ground and single windows to 1st floor. Broader timpany gable to right over 2 windows at each floor, part-glazed timber door (151 King Street) to outer right and similar door (No 1) to left with bipartite window beyond to left at each floor.

W (BURRELL STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor with 2 boarded timber doors off-centre left, 3 small windows to outer left and further similar window to right, larger window to outer right; 4 windows to 1st floor.

E (KING STREET) ELEVATION: bipartite window to each floor of bay to outer left. 3 symmetrical bays to right (No147) with door to centre at round, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration breaking eaves into dormerheads at 1st floor.

Small-pane and lying-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, except to 147 King Street with modern glazing. Grey slates. Coped squared rubble and render stacks with cans.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a later prehistoric carved standing stone. As such it has the potential to provide important artistic and cultural information about the period.