North Gates, mortuary enclosure and circular enclosure 135m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: North Gates, mortuary enclosure and circular enclosure 135m ESE of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclos

Location: Monifieth

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Description

The monument comprises a Neolithic mortuary enclosure, probably in use between 4000 BC and 3000 BC; a prehistoric circular enclosure; and a curved ditch resembling an Iron Age souterrain, dating probably from 250 BC to AD 400. These features are buried below the plough soil, but are visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The mortuary enclosure is trapezoidal in plan with gently rounded ends. It is bounded by a ditch 1.5m-2.7m wide that defines an area measuring about 47m ENE-WSW by 20m transversely at the W end, tapering to 16m towards the E end. There are gaps at both ends set slightly off-centre. The circular enclosure lies about 70m to the SSE and defines an area measuring 18.5m in diameter. The curved ditch lies between the two enclosures and is about 35m long and 3m wide. The monument lies at 65m OD on the shoulder of a broad hill, with extensive views S across the River Tay to N Fife, as well as views to the W and N. The monument was first scheduled in 1996, but the scheduled area did not include all the archaeological remains: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to make a significant addition to our understanding of early prehistoric ritual monuments in Scotland. It includes a mortuary enclosure with distinctive characteristics, including its trapezoidal plan and gently curving ends. It is likely that deposits survive in the ditches that can enhance our understanding of the use and chronology of such features. The monument is particularly important because the mortuary enclosure is accompanied by a circular enclosure and a possible souterrain that can provide evidence for prehistoric occupation of this site over an extended period. The monument would have formed an important and prominent part of the prehistoric landscape, with the mortuary enclosure potentially influencing later activity for several centuries. Our understanding of the distribution and character of early prehistoric ritual monuments in Scotland would be diminished if this monument were lost or damaged.