Aon Garbh,three cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Aon Garbh,three cairns

Location: Lismore and Appin

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

Mid 18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical, 2-storey and basement, 3-bay villa. Rendered with painted ashlar dressings; quoin strips.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey on raised basement. At centre, 11 steps to flush-panelled door; rectangular fanlight with radiating glazing; bracketed cornice; window above. Flanking bays with large basement window, Venetian window at ground and window above. Cill/base course to ground floor. Single bay addition to basement at right.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay; windows to ground floor and basement. Wallhead stack at centre.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Later projecting tower at centre, almost full-height, with single windows to front and sides at ground and 1st floors, and basement door and window to E. Base course at ground to main block. To left, single windows to basement and 1st floor and blind bipartite window at ground. To right, basement window and bipartite window to 1st floor. Basement addition set back to left.

E ELEVATION: blank with projecting basement addition. Wallhead stack at centre.

Timber sash and case windows; 12-pane, plate glass to N. Piended roof, grey slates; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: good interior plasterwork and woodwork, with some original firesurrounds; glazed screen and elliptical fanlight to inner hall with well staircase. Not reviewed 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with block coping to road. 2 pairs of stugged ashlar gatepiers with flat pyramidal caps; pedestrians entrance with boarded door, carriage entrance with iron gate. 2 small square openings in wall, and garage inserted to E.