Achacha,cairn & standing stone 400m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Achacha,cairn & standing stone 400m WNW of

Location: Ardchattan and Muckairn

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

George Anderson, builder, circa 1879-88. Terrace of fourteen 2-storey and attic 2-bay houses; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked ashlar rear; ground floor windows pilasters with frieze and cornice; 1st floor windows pilastered segmental-arched in raised panel; moulded cills; eaves cornice and parapet; alternating triangular and segmental pedimented (some lugged) and finialled dormers; ashlar mullions and pilasters with moulded capitals; deep set panelled tripartite doors with rectangular plate glass fanlight and narrow sidelights, framed by pilasters carrying consoled cornice; tiled vestibule and hall.

NE (MERCHISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 3-bay over basement with slightly advanced central bay; entrance door in centre approached by oversailing infilled ashlar stair with decorative railing; blocking course above as apron to round-arched 1st floor window with heavy cornice carried on stylised consoles; ashlar dormer with triangular padiment and single window in valley between gabled outer bays; outer bays comprised of single windows to each floor and curvilinear gables with corniced apex stacks.

NW (BLANTYRE TERRACE) ELEVATION: ground floor band course; string course at 1st floor continuing capitals; each house comprised of full-height canted window in right bay, bipartite dormer window above; entrance door in left bay; single window and dormer above. Exceptions: Nos 4, 6, 26 and 1 Mardale Crescent raised over basement, doors accessed infilled flight of stairs; Nos 20, 22 and 24 accessed by steps; dormer windows at Nos 8-24 breaking parapet as attic; single dormers to Nos 2, 4, 6, 26 and 1; Nos 2, 4 and 6 dormers over canted windows scroll-flanked at base. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane, some sidelights etched or with stained glass border; (Nos 26 and 1 leaded lights with blue border to sidelights and fanlight); Scotch and green slate mansard roofs, lead flashings; mutual stacks, some octagonal cans; moulded eaves gutters and gutter heads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Coped dies terminating flight of steps, ornamental cast-iron railings to Nos 2-6, 20-26, 1.