Lochnell Primary School, standing stone 7m south west of, Benderloch

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Lochnell Primary School, standing stone 7m SW of, Benderloch

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Ardchattan and Muckairn

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

The monument consists of a single standing stone, now within the grounds of Lochnell Primary School, at the northern end of Benderloch village.

The monument is being rescheduled in order to update the documentation and adjust the scheduled area. The school was rebuilt in 1991, and is now in a completely different location relative to the standing stone than when the stone was originally scheduled in 1977.

The standing stone is situated in a grassed area 7m to the SW of the school buildings. The stone measures 1.1 and 0.2 metres at the base, the longer axis being aligned N-S. It stands 1.5 metres in height. Excavation of part of the area surrounding the standing stone took place as a condition of scheduled monument consent prior to the construction of the present school building. A relict soil horizon was identified within the gravels of the marine terrace, and a possible stakehole cutting this was excavated.

This standing stone forms a northern outlier of a complex of prehistoric funerary and ceremonial monuments sited along the narrow coastal strip running from Benderloch south and east to Achnacree Moss, including further standing stones and burial cairns of the Neolithic and Bronze Age periods.

The area scheduled consists of a circle, diameter 10m, centred on the standing stone, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual activity. It also forms part of an important group of prehistoric funerary and ritual monuments in the greater Benderloch area.