Dun Chathach,dun 630m east of Auchnacloich Railway Station

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Chathach,dun 630m E of Auchnacloich Railway Station

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Ardchattan and Muckairn

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

1882. Near-symmetrical terrace of 13 houses in stylised late-Gothic. 2-storey blocks interspersed by cottages in single storey with attic and porch. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble, dressings stugged, droved and chamfered.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical sequence of cottage fronts. 3 centre houses (Nos 6, 7, 8) in 2-storey crowstepped gabled fronts buttressed at ends, each with door and window in advanced crowstepped gabled porch; flanked by 3-light mullioned and transomed window above cill course, 4-light window in same style in gables above with hoodmoulds and projecting cills. End houses (Nos 1, 13) in similar style with 7-light ground floor window, 5 light window to 1st floor above string course with hood moulding and blank plaque in gablehead. Other houses intermediate in 2 groups of 4, single storey and attic in reversed plan, each with door and window in shared crowstepped gabled porch flanked by tripartite window, single timber tripartite dormer above with bargeboard.

E AND W (END) ELEVATIONS: door to end cottages in forward bay, flanked at both ends by 5-light mullioned and transomed window. E end with small window to next bay, stair window above breaking string course; recessed section to rear with door and tripartite window. W end with stair window; recessed section to rear with door, small window and tripartite window.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: altered and extended. Original fabric near symmetrical with small dormers and crowstepped gables, complementing front features. Outshots to central and end blocks in crowstepped gables, others piended. Openings now irregular, but upper gables with 3 symmetrical windows to central block and off-centred bipartite window to each end block.

Doors replaced, originally panelled (?). Windows timber sash and case, originally 4-pane over 1, many altered. Roofs in Welsh slate. Tall stacks symmetrical on ridge, snecked rubble with projecting cope, blocking courses and octagonal cans. Decorative rainwater hoppers and square-section downpipes.

FRONT WALLS: largely unaltered, low rubble wall with saddleback cope, single gatepiers.