Baile Mhaodain,church

A Scheduled Monument in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Baile Mhaodain,church

Location: Ardchattan and Muckairn

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Description

James Matthews, circa 1859. 30-bay terrace comprising 15 2-storey, 2-bay mirrored houses. Tooled coursed pink granite with finely finished sandstone dressings, some painted. Base course; pilastered architraved doorways; panelled timber doors with letterbox fanlights; architraved window openings; eaves cornice; eaves blocking course with stepped up detail between pairs.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Nos 17 and 19 slightly advanced near-centre, 2 pilastered doorways to centre 2 bays, corniced with consoles, windows above, 3-light canted windows through ground and 1st floors of flanking bays to left and right; scrolled eaves blocking course to centre. 4 pairs of mirrored cottages flanking to left and 2 pairs to right of centre, pair of doorways with panelled timber doors and letterbox fanlights to centre, pair of windows above, windows to ground and 1st floors of flanking bays to left and right; canted window to ground floor of bay to outer left of No 1. Single cottage to outer right, doorway to right of ground floor, flanked to left by single window, 2 windows to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical; 2 architraved blind windows to centre of ground and 1st floors.

S ELEVATION: irregularly placed windows and doorways, 20th century additions and alterations.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to centre of ground floor, flanked to left by small window; window to centre and left of 1st floor.

2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows, replaced to Nos 1, 3, 5, 7, 23 and 27. Grey and purple-grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped wallhead and ridge stacks with predominantly octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen (1999).

BOUNDARY WALLS: low granite walls to N, some surmounted by railings. Brick and rubble coped rubble walls to E, W and S, incorporating garages and outbuildings.