Clach an t'Sagairt,chambered cairn,Ardfern

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Location: Craignish

County: Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Description

Built circa 1800. 2-storey house with single storey flanking wing. Harled, with painted margins. South elevation: 3 bays, central door with fanlight and Roman Doric columned doorpiece: 12-pane sashes. Moulded eaves cornice; shouldered and corniced end stacks and slated piended and platform roof. Flanking single storey wings with outer pedimented pavilions, tripartite to right wing; left wing largely concealed behind flat-roofed modern glass sun-lounge. Late 19th century 2-storey rear wing with canted oriel to north gable; west wing retained as stabling,

with single segmental-headed carriage entrance to courtyard. House interior: some contemporary Chimneypieces: Entrance Hall has late 19th century panelling; staircase of similar date has wooden balusters: panelled ceiling above.