Barney Hill,enclosure

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Barney Hill,enclosure

Location: Haddington

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosed settlement of prehistoric date surviving as a series of slight earthworks and clearly visible on oblique aerial photographs as a combination of earthworks and vegetation marks.

The site occupies the summit of Barney Hill at around 180m OD and commands extensive views over the surrounding area except to the NW where it is overlooked by the higher summits of the Garleton Hills. The enclosure is defined by a single bank and ditch, the former spread to a width of up to 8m and the latter visible on aerial photographs with an approximate width of 6-8m.

The enclosure is an oblong with approximate dimensions of 150m ENE-WSW by 110m. At least one circular structure is visible in the centre of the enclosure. This is formed by an annular bank and has an overall diameter of approximately 12m. The structure is overlain by a modern fenced enclosure which surrounds a series of modern huts and a mast. A ruined but relatively modern structure lies to the N outside this fenced enclosure but within the prehistoric enclosure.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the visible features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 160m as marked in red on the accompanying map. The repair, maintenance and/or removal of the existing fenced enclosure and the buildings within it are exempt from the provisions of the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The chronological and functional relationships between this enclosed settlement and the multivallate fort of kae Heughs some 400m to the NNE will be of importance in accessing the organisation of prehistoric settlement and economy in lowland Scotland.