Skid Hill,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Entry Name: Skid Hill,fort

Location: Athelstaneford

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of part of a multivallate fort of prehistoric date surviving as a series of earthworks.

The monument occupies the summit of Skid Hill, the highest of the Garleton Hills, which rises to 186m OD. It commands extensive views particularly to the N. Much of the interior of the fort has been destroyed by a now-disused quarry and only the NW part of the fort remains, together with around half of the original circuit of defences. The surviving part of the interior is occupied by a series of terraces which may have held domestic buildings.

The best preserved sector of the ramparts lies on the W of the fort. The outer rampart survives to a height of 0.5m externally and is spread to a width of approximately 3m. It is traceable running N-S on the W of the fort and again on the N where it follows the edge of a terrace and survives to 0.3m internally. The surviving area enclosed by this outer rampart has maximum dimensions of approximately 90m E-W by 50m N-S.

The inner rampart, also best preserved on the W, survives to a height of approximately 1.5m externally and 0.3m internally and can be traced along an upper terrace to the N. The E side of the fort appears to have been naturally defended by extremely steep slopes.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the upstanding features and an area around them in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 115m E-W by 150m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric defensive settlement. Although much of the interior has been destroyed, the monument retains the potential to provide important information relating to its chronology and function and to the nature and density of the internal occupation. This information will be of particular importance in establishing the settlement history of the wider landscape of prehistoric remains around the Garleton Hills of which this monument forms a part.