Edinchat, cairn 415m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Inverness South, Highland

Entry Name: Edinchat, cairn 415m NNW of

Location: Moy and Dalarossie

Electoral Ward: Inverness South

Description

The monument comprises a cairn situated on the summit of a small hill in a field of rough grazing 415m NNW of the buildings at Edinchat.

The circular cairn measures approximately 9m in diameter and, in its denuded condition, it stands about 0.4m high. The centre of the cairn appears to be undisturbed. A modern marker cairn has been built on top of the monument.

The area to be scheduled is circular on plan, centred on the middle of the cairn at NH 81664 31177, to include the visible remains of the cairn and an area around it within which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduling excludes the modern marker cairn situated on top of the monument.

Intrinsic characteristics: Although the cairn is denuded and does not retain distinct field characteristics, it appears undisturbed. It therefore retains high potential for the preservation of archaeological evidence to enhance our understanding of Bronze Age funerary practices. Capacity exists for deposits relating to the prehistoric environment to be present; a buried soil would reveal important details about the environment during which the cairn was constructed. A lack of intensive landuse combined with an awareness of the monument appears to have benefited the cairn's survival.

Contextual characteristics: Given the undisturbed nature of this cairn, the potential exists for the site to add value to the knowledge of the monument class as a whole. Comparing and contrasting the cairn to nearby Bronze Age funerary monuments can enable an understanding of how prehistoric people positioned such sites within the landscape, as well as provide contexts for identity and society.

Associative characteristics: The deliberate positioning of the monument, on a small hill with good views over the valley below, adds an aesthetic attribute to its overall significance.

National Importance: The monument is of national importance because it is a valuable example of a relatively undisturbed, although denuded, Bronze Age cairn. It has the potential to add to our understanding of the monument site type as a whole, as well as the relationship of this site to its class. Its loss would impede our ability to understand the placing of such monuments within the landscape, as well as our knowledge of Bronze Age funerary rites.