Loch of Strathbeg, windmill west of

A Scheduled Monument in Peterhead North and Rattray, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Loch of Strathbeg, windmill W of

Category: Industrial: mill, factory; Secular: mill (domestic / small-scale)

Location: Lonmay

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Description

The monument comprises a windpump of late 18th century date, which survives as a largely intact upstanding building. The monument was first scheduled in 1981 and this is being revised in order to include some of the surrounding ground.

The monument lies in an area of frequently flooded coastal marshlands located within an area designated as a RSPB Reserve, at a height of c. 3m OD. It comprises a circular-sectioned, rubble-built tower, with the remains of the iron rim and the sail mechanism surviving in situ at the apex. Within the actual structure, some of the internal workings of the windpump survive, with a vertical iron shaft running from the centre of the tower and terminating in a cogged wheel at its base. The monument was designed to drain the fringes of the Loch of Strathbeg, in particular the area to the east of the tower.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them, often flooded, within which related material may be expected to be found. It takes the form of a circle on plan, measuring about 25m in diameter, centred on the tower. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map.