High Auchenlarie, cairn 800m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: High Auchenlarie, cairn 800m NW of

Location: Anwoth

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument is a burial cairn, dating from the Early Bronze Age (c.2000-1500BC). The cairn was originally scheduled in 1937, but an inadequate area was designated to cover the archaeological remains. The current rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument stands at around 190m OD on the S slopes of Barholm Hill overlooking Wigtown Bay. The cairn is oval, measuring a maximum of 28m N-S by about 24m E-W. It has a distinct "bell" profile with central mound standing up to 3.5m high sloping down to a flat berm or kerb up to 3m wide and 1m high. The body of the cairn has been much altered by stone robbing in the past but there is no evidence that the burial deposits have been disturbed.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 50m in diameter centred on the cairn to include the features described and an area around them where remains relating to their construction and use may be expected to survive, as shown in red on the attached map.