Kirkclaugh, cross-slab 20m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Dee and Glenkens, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Anwoth

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises a cross slab which formerly stood on the outer rampart on the NE of the Motte of Kirkclaugh.

The slab measures 1.6m in height and is sculptured on both faces. On the front is a broad-shafted cross with an off-centre boss. The shaft, which occupies the full breadth of the stone, has been enriched with an ornament of lozenge-shaped figures produced by a series of vertical and diagonal grooves. On the reverse of the stone is incised a tall latin cross.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of 3m in diameter centred on the stone, to include the stone and area around it to ensure its continued protection. The location of the monument is indicated by a red cross on the accompanying map extract.