Watlee, rectangular house to north west of chambered cairn, Unst

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Watlee, rectangular house to NW of chambered cairn, Unst

Category: Secular: house

Location: Unst

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a sub-rectangular house of probable Viking or Norse-Medieval date, in an unusual inland location.

The house lies at the foot of a low rocky step on a NW-facing hillside above Loch of Watlee. Its remains take the form of an elongated foundation, aligned approximately NW-SE, up and down the slope. It measures (internally) 16m long by 4m wide. The long walls are slightly bowed, and the more northerly is formed of substantial boulders.

There is a gap in the lower gable and two opposed gaps in the long walls. A small enclosure, perhaps a yard, appears to be attached to the N side, and may be contemporary, as may other less distinct traces of field walling nearby. In addition, there is a much later near-square enclosure nearby to the E.

Current typologies of house plan would place this site earlier rather than later in the Viking-Norse-Medieval timespan.

The area to be scheduled is a square of side 50m, bounded on the SE by the foot of the steep rocky step, to include the house and attached enclosure, the traces of field walls, the later square enclosure and an area around these features in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare occurrence of a house of probable early Norse date identifiable on field characteristics. It gains additional importance as a member of a group of several such sites on the island of Unst. The important evidence regarding Norse settlement and agricultural economy which this monument can provide could be further expanded by comparative study of the related monuments in the island, several of which are being scheduled at this time.