Leacach an Tigh Cloiche,chambered cairn,standing stone and house

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Leacach an Tigh Cloiche,chambered cairn,standing stone and house

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: North Uist

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of a prehistoric chambered burial cairn on the SW flank of Uneval. The cairn was later re-used in the Iron Age as a dwelling-place.

The cairn, which was partly excavated in 1935 and 1939, was approximately rectangular on plan, but few traces of the peristalith or kerb survive. It contained a rectangular chamber. During the Iron Age a small round-house was built on the NE part of the cairn and this utilised the cairn chamber as a cooking place.

Excavation of parts of the site recovered pottery of Neolithic, Early Bronze Age and Iron Age date, and there were substantial areas left excavated. A large upright stone, some 8m SW of the nearest point of the kerb of the cairn and standing some 3m tall, was probably either part of the cairn or associated with it.

The area to be scheduled is a square of side 80m, aligned N-S and centred on the cairn, to include the cairn, house, standing stone and an area around in which traces of activity associated with their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a Neolithic burial place re-used for Iron Age habitation, a phenomenon which is not uncommon in N Scotland. The monument has been partly excavated, but still contains material which could provide important information about Neolithic and Iron Age architecture and economy, and about Neolithic ritual practices.