Sukka Moor, burnt mound and enclosures, Fair Isle

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Sukka Moor, burnt mound and enclosures, Fair Isle

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch; Secular: enclosure

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric burnt mound and a large number of post-medieval and recent small agricultural enclosures known as krubs.

This group of structures lies on the foot of the slope of Burrashield, just above the marshy area known as Sukka Moor. The burnt mound is near the S end of the group, and is set just to the E of the krubs, actually in the marshy area. It measures about 16m N-S by 7m, and stands up to 2m high. A small satellite mound just to the S may have originally been part of this mound, giving an overall dimension of 25m prior to quarrying for stone.

The small agricultual enclosures, or krubs as they are called in Shetland, are of the type used for raising young plants, especially kail. There are at least 22 in this group, and they are quite clearly of a range of ages, from relatively recent and intact to almost vestigial. Many appear to have been robbed to build their successors. Dimensions range from 5m by 4m internally down to 2m by 2.5m, and all are rectangular or sub-rectangular. It is possible that some of these features may overlie prehistoric remains associated with the burnt mound.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring a maximum of 355m NNE-SSW by 95m, and is partly bounded on the E by a straight drain. This area, which is shown in red on the accompanying map extract, includes the burnt mound and all of the enclosures plus ground around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because its individual elements, the burnt mound and the group of enclosures, are good typical examples of their class. In addition, the monuments grouped together illustrate the changing uses of marginal land in an already marginal agricultural economy.