Stromfirth, homestead 700m SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Stromfirth, homestead 700m SSW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Tingwall

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric house with an associated field system, located beside the public road on the W side of Loch of Storm.

An oval house, externally about 11m by 9m has been quarried for more recent building, but sufficient survives to identify the upright internal dividing stones and the location of the entrance, which has been to the E. The modern road runs across the site just to the E of the entrance. A series of fragments of walling, with occasional field clearance cairns, lies all around the house, being particularly well-represented to the N and the W.

The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral, bounded on the E by the roadside fence (which is excluded), measuring a maximum of 155m along the roadside (NNE-SSW) by 60m transversely, to include the house and the best of the fragmentary field system, and an area around in which traces of activity associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a small prehistoric farming settlement, which has the potential, through survey and excavation, to provide information relating to prehistoric domestic and agricultural economy and social organisation.