Geddes House,ring ditches 700m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Nairn and Cawdor, Highland

Entry Name: Geddes House,ring ditches 700m SW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Nairn

Electoral Ward: Nairn and Cawdor

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Description

The monument comprises at least six ring-ditches, the remains of prehistoric burial or settlement features. They appear in an arable field as marks in cereal crops; experience shows that further remains, not susceptible to cropmark formation, will survive in the areas between the visible marks. The roughly circular ring-ditches vary in size from c6-10m across within narrow or broad ditches.

There are a number of individual pits and other features, one of which may be a souterrain, in the immediate vicinity of the ring-ditches. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 180m NE-SW by 170m NW-SE, to include the area in which cropmarks are visible and areas between and around where further features are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of domestic or ceremonial structures of the mid to late prehistoric period. Even though the area is under the plough experience shows that extensive and important archaeological features and deposits will survive below plough level. Whether houses or funerary/ceremonial structures they are a group of related structures, of which very few survive in this lowland area.

Their importance is enhanced because of the potential for establishing relationships between the individual ring-ditches, and between this site and other prehistoric monuments in the area. The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the prehistoric settlement of Northern Scotland.