Little Kildrummie,settlements & funerary remains 750m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Nairn and Cawdor, Highland

Entry Name: Little Kildrummie,settlements & funerary remains 750m WSW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: house; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: enclosure (ritual or fun

Location: Croy and Dalcross

Electoral Ward: Nairn and Cawdor

Traditional County: Nairnshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of enclosures, houses, burial and ceremonial sites and other features dating from the Late Neolithic and Bronze Age to the early historic period. The complex appears in an arable field as marks in a cereal crop; experience shows that further remains will survive in the areas (not susceptible to cropmarks) between the visible marks.

The remains appear as the marks as the marks of numerous annular and penannular ditched enclosures (oval, circular and square), at least ten pit-circles and scatters of individual pits. Many of the marks show clear stratigraphic relationships with each other and it is clear that more than one phase of activity is represented. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 400m (NNW-SSE) x 240m (ENE-SSW) to include the area in which cropmarks are likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a cropmark complex of individual and related features representing the use of the area over at least 2500 years. Even though the area is under the plough experience shows that extensive and important archaeological features and deposits will survive below plough level. The complex has the potential to enhance very considerably our understanding of many aspects of prehistoric and early historic life, including the design and use of settlements, and burial and ceremonial activity. The monument is of particular importance because of the clear complexity of the remains; it has the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of the development and use of the landscape over much of the prehistoric and early historic period in Scotland.