Point of the Hurds,chambered cairn 200m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Point of the Hurds,chambered cairn 200m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Sandsting

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric burial cairn. The cairn, which has been partly robbed, stands on a shoulder of hill overlooking Brindister Voe. It is 7.0m in diameter, with a slight flattening on the E perhaps representing a facade. A kerb of larger boulders marks the perimeter, being particularly well-preserved on

the N side. The interior of the cairn rises no more than 0.5m, and appears to contain the remains of a burial chamber. The area to be scheduled is circular, 40m in diameter, to include the cairn and an area around it in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a small, possibly undisturbed, prehistoric burial mound. Through excavation and analysis the monument may reveal important information relating to late Neolithic or early Bronze Age burial practices, and the ground surface below the cairn may reveal evidence relating to the contemporary environment and land-use.