Middlestead,earthwork

A Scheduled Monument in Selkirkshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Middlestead,earthwork

Location: Selkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single storey, 2-bay farmhouse, adjoining former dwelling house/byre range, (roofless) on E-W axis, with single storey, barn and kiln range lying parallel to S, built on ground falling to W. Rectangular-plan barn set at right angles, between ranges. Harl-pointed rubble to farmhouse; random rubble elsewhere.

FARMHOUSE RANGE: S ELEVATION: farmhouse to outer right: boarded door with small-pane fanlight in bay to left. Window in bay to right. 2-bay former dwelling house/byre to centre: doorway with window flanking in each bay. Single bay byre to left: doorway to outer left. N ELEVATION: window in each bay, with small window to outer right to farmhouse.

4- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows to farmhouse. Purple slate roof; stone ridge; rubble gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BARN AND KILN RANGE: S ELEVATION: barn divided on two levels. Square-headed opening set to left in upper section. Bee-skep-shaped kiln (see Notes) to E gable. N ELEVATION: doorway with small window (blocked) flanking to lower block. Doorway (blocked) set to right to upper block.

Corrugated-asbestos roof.

INTERIOR: fine and complete kiln to E end; square-headed kiln entrance with step intact; kiln ledge and timber killace intact.

CENTRAL BARN RANGE: W ELEVATION: boarded door in bay to right. E ELEVATION: blank. INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.