Broadlee Hill,fort

A Scheduled Monument in Selkirkshire, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Broadlee Hill,fort

Location: Ashkirk

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

Mid 19th century in present form, basically older. 2 storey first floor windows rise above gabled dormer heads with skewputts. Rubble with ashlar dressings: 4 bay frontage, ground floor (left to right) window, and consoled plain architraved doorpiece between rectangular bays with

shallow platformed piended roofs, 4 first floor windows above. Ground and low first floor windows without dormerheads in north-east gable. Piended slate roof, single storey piended rear outshot, ground and first floor windows, several windows blocked, mainly 4 pane sashes. Angled wing at rear with segmentally arched coach house door and pigeon loft over with 2 rows of flight holes in window opening, some openings blocked. Piended roof part slate and part corrugated iron.