Carpow,Roman fortress

A Scheduled Monument in Almond and Earn,

Entry Name: Carpow,Roman fortress

Category: Roman: fort

Location: Abernethy

Electoral Ward: Almond and Earn

Description

James Milne, 1821-2; Adam Ogilvie Turnbull, 1828; later additions and alterations. 2- and 3-storey, 3-bay, townhouses (some converted to flats) forming half of uncompleted U-plan terrace around central communal garden. Droved sandstone ashlar to front elevation; squared, coursed sandstone to sides and rear; polished ashlar dressings. Base course, band course; rusticated ground floors; eaves cornice; blocking course. Steps and flying platts crossing basement areas.

Timber-panelled front doors with fanlights. Predominantly 12-pane glazing (some plate glass) in timber sash and case windows. Coped ridge stacks with predominantly yellow clay cans. Double-pitched roofs with ashlar-coped skews and grey slate.

NUMBERS 23-24: Adam Ogilvie Turnbull, 1828-34. 3-storey and basement. Architraved 1st floor windows; semicircular cast-iron 1st floor window balconies with anthemion leaf motif.

INTERIORS: No 24 retains most original features including cantilevered stone staircase with decorative cast-iron banisters, butler's tray at 1st floor and rectangular cupola; bow-ended back sitting room at ground floor; original room layout largely intact, including basement; chimneypieces with cast-iron grates to most rooms; plaster cornicing throughout. No 23 converted to flats 1938. Access not possible, 2007, but interior probably similar to No 24.

NUMBERS 25-27: later 19th century to designs by James Milne. 2-storey, basement and attic terrace. Continuous cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows. Low canted dormer windows with shallow piended roofs to attic.

INTERIORS: No 27 largely unaltered, retaining cantilevered stone staircase with ornamental cast-iron banisters (cupola is 20th century replacement), most chimney pieces with cast-iron grates and decorative plaster cornicing. Nos 25 & 26 converted to flats (1962).

NUMBERS 28-32: Adam Ogilvie Turnbull circa 1828, to designs by James Milne, 1821. 2-storey, basement and attic terrace. Numbers 28 and 32 slightly advanced with giant Ionic pilasters. Mansard roof to No 30; piend-roofed canted dormers to No 32. Cast-iron balconies to 1st floor windows.

INTERIORS: all houses have cantilevered stone staircases with cast-iron balusters and cupolas, fine ornamental plasterwork, and retain room layout of principal floors. Nos 28, 29 & 32 also retain original basement floor plan. Nos 29, 30 and 32 retain some original chimneypieces with cast-iron grates. No 31 converted to flats 1962.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: spear-headed cast-iron railings to basement areas and steps; cast-iron lamp stands at regular intervals. High, coped, random-rubble garden walls to rear of houses.