Green Hill of Hestiegeo,broch

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Green Hill of Hestiegeo,broch

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Walls and Flotta

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a broch, an Iron Age fortification, with substantial outworks.

The broch itself survives as a mound some 4m high on the shore edge. It has been partly eroded by the sea, and walling can be seen in the shore face. About 30m out from the broch are traces of an outerwork, probably an earthen rampart. Between this and the broch irregular ground indicates the likely presence of outer dwellings and other structures associated with the broch.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan. It is bounded on the SE by the high water mark of the shore, on the WSW by a fenceline along which its edge measures 85m, and on the N and ENE by straight lines measuring 90m and 40m respectively, all as marked in red on the accompanying map.