The Skeo, broch, Brims, Hoy

A Scheduled Monument in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: The Skeo, broch, Brims, Hoy

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Walls and Flotta

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Description

The monument comprises a prominent turf-covered mound with numerous outcrops of coursed and collapsed masonry; it also includes a substantial stone and turf bank that partially encircles the mound and an artificial stream crossing, where several large slabs have been laid across the burn. The monument appears to represent the remains of an Iron Age broch with an outer defensive work and outlying structures. The name implies that the monument also served, at least in the relatively recent past, as a fish curing station and some elements of the remains may date to this phase of use.

The mound, representing the collapsed core of the broch, occupies a prominent knoll overlooking several rocky coastal inlets. It is now difficult to discriminate between collapsed masonry, made ground and natural sediments but it is likely that archaeological remains survive to between 1m and 2m in depth. On the S side of the mound, one of the coastal inlets has been expanded landwards by wave erosion, breaching coursed masonry and exposing archaeological sediments. The exposure lies on the outer flank of the mound and approximately 3m below its summit. The coursed masonry measures at least 1m high and appears to represent wall facings. The broch-mound is located within and towards the north-western end of the fragmentary remains of an oval enclosure measuring approximately 53m NW-SE by 32m transversely, with the broch mound located off-centre, within the western half of the enclosed ground. The enclosure perimeter is defined by an upstanding turf and stone bank on its SW, W and NW sides but is not well-defined on towards its eastern end. The bank is best preserved immediately W of the broch mound where it is 1.2m high and 2m broad. The bank is located at a distance of approximately 6m from the broch mound on this W side but reaches a maximum distance of approximately 25m on the E side. Around the mound, both within and outwith the enclosure, there are scatters and clusters of stones, including some upright, earthfast slabs, that may represent the remains of an extensive arrangement of buildings focused on the broch mound. At some time prior to 1860, the site was partially excavated and bone implements were recovered. Although the nature and extent of these early excavations are now unknown, these finds suggest that the site favours bone preservation. There are also extensive nettle beds amongst the scattered structural remains that indicate the presence of organic sediments. Approximately 45m to the NW, a group of closely-set slabs is set across the muddy channel of a shallow burn. While not forming a bridge as such, these slabs do provide a dry route across the channel for a worn path that links the broch mound to the nearest shelving beach and to the coastal lands to the NW. Although today clearly used by cattle, the proximity of this artificial crossing to the broch may indicate that the route and the slab crossing have a more ancient origin.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 105m in diameter centred on the centre of the broch mound, to include the broch, its outer defences, the laid slabs that cross the nearby burn channel and an area around the broch in which evidence relating to its construction and use and the construction and use of associated buildings may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as what appears to be a well-preserved prehistoric defended settlement which, despite partial 19th century excavation, retains a considerable potential to provide important information about later prehistoric coastal settlement and economy.