Aquhorthies, stone circle,cairn and platform 200m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Banchory-Devenick

Electoral Ward: North Kincardine

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a very well preserved stone circle (of the type known as a recumbent stone circle, because of the large stone lying on the S side of the circle) surrounding a well preserved ring cairn, immediately adjacent to an apparently artificial platform.

The circle measures 23.7m NNW to SSE by 22m transversely. The ring cairn measures 15.4m in diameter over an almost complete kerb. The open inner area is 3m in diameter. The recumbent stone is set back from the circle on the S side, towards the ring cairn. The raised platform to the S of the circle measures about 11m square; from its relationship with the circle it seems likely to be broadly contemporary.

The area to be scheduled, to include the stone circle, the ring cairn, the platform and an area around in which remains associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, measures 60m N to S by 40m E to W, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the best preserved recumbent stone circles outside state care, with the field characteristics of the circle and the ring-cairn very clearly visible. It has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of late Neolithic ritual and burial practices. The monument is of particular importance because of its proximity to another circle of the same kind, at Old Bourtreebush, 300m to the SSE. Their relationship could cast considerable light on the use to which the circles were put.