East Crossley,field systems and houses 600m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in North Kincardine, Aberdeenshire

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Secular: house

Location: Fetteresso

Electoral Ward: North Kincardine

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Description

The monument comprises at least 5 sinuous field banks and over 80 clearance cairns representing field systems of at least two periods. The cairns measure up to 5m in diameter and up to 0.6m high. The monument includes a fine hut circle measuring 10.5m across a surrounding bank 2m thick and 0.3m high and with its entrance on the ENE.

It includes also what may be a boat shaped house on a small knoll in a boggy area at the SE end of the field system. This house measures up to 12m EW and varies in width from 4m near the ends to 4.5m at its centre. There are traces of what may be a complex entrance arrangement at its W end.

The area to be scheduled includes the structures described above and ground in which traces of activities associated with their use will survive measuring up to 310m NW/SE by up to 150m NE/SW as delineated in red on the attached.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of overlapping field systems incorporating field banks and cairns and a hut circle, which have the potential to increase understanding of prehistoric houses and farming practices, while the later house, which is of particular interest since it is of the rare markedly boatshaped type, will improve understanding of pre-historic house types.