Fetterangus Church, symbol stone

A Scheduled Monument in Central Buchan, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Fetterangus Church, symbol stone

Category: Crosses and carved stones: symbol stone

Location: Old Deer

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Description

The monument comprises a symbol stone, which although scheduled in 1923 is now being rescheduled to correct deficiencies in the original documentation.

The symbol stone is cemented and clamped to the graveyard wall, just inside and to the right (i.e. S) of the gate. It is fractured into at least four pieces. It is of whinstone, 1m high, 0.4m wide, and a maximum of 0.18m thick, with a roughly rounded top. The face is reasonably flat and, although the carvings are now barely discernible, is inscribed with a scroll, a mirror case and a triple disc with cross bar. According to an inscription, the wall against which it stands was built by subscription in 1877.

The monument to be scheduled comprises the stone as described here at the location marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the information that it provides on the art, society and material culture of the Picts.