Liberton, standing stone, east end of Ravenswood Avenue

A Scheduled Monument in Liberton/Gilmerton, City of Edinburgh

Location: Edinburgh

County: City of Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: Liberton/Gilmerton

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric standing stone. When the stone was originally scheduled in 1938, it was situated in a field about 100m S of its present location. It was moved from this position in about 1971 when a new housing scheme was built. The stone is being re-scheduled now to afford it protection in its new location in a modern urban setting. The stone is set into the pavement on the NW side of the cul-de-sac at the E end of Ravenswood Avenue and is surrounded by metal railings.

The stone was first erected probably about 4,000 years ago. It stands 1.85m high, has a basal diameter of c.0.7m and tapers from the base towards the top. The stone is of grey sandstone. It has vertical weathered grooves near the top of the W face and a small depression near the top of the E face.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of 0.70m in diameter, centred on the middle of the standing stone and including only the stone, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The metal railings are excluded from scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an icon of prehistoric ritual, albeit in a modern urban setting. Although the stone no longer has any archaeological potential, it is a monument with cultural significance, capable of speaking to a modern urban population, and worthy of legal protection in its present setting.