Hallbar Tower, barmkin

A Scheduled Monument in Clydesdale West, South Lanarkshire

Location: Carluke

County: South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale West

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Description

The monument consists of a barmkin adjacent to Hallbar towerhouse built around 1581 and repaired in 1861. The tower itself is excluded from the scheduling, while the barmkin remains scheduled.The monument was first scheduled in 1920 and rescheduled in 1994 and 2001. The barmkin alone is being rescheduled in order to clarify the extent of the scheduled area, as there are significant changes in the Ordnance Survey mapping of the monument.

The barmkin is located to the SW of the tower; it is roughly triangular in shape (36m long by a maximum of 20m wide), occupying the plateau of a promontory formed by the confluence of two stream beds.

The scheduled area includes the barmkin and an area around in which remains associated with its construction and use are likely to survive. It measures a maximum of c70m NE-SW by c48m NW-SE. It is defined on the N and NE by the SE and SW walls of Hallbar tower (which are specifically excluded) and by the S edge of a track, on the W and NW by the boundary wall/fence and on the SW and SE by Braidwood Burn, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a well-defined barmkin enclosure of an important towerhouse. The extent of the barmkin is well-defined by the constraints of the topography and therefore complete. It retains considerable potential to provide important information regarding the ancillary and domestic support functions for the laird and the towerhouse, contained within the barmkin enclosure.