Torrish,cairn WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Location: Kildonan

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

Robert Samson Ingram of J & RS Ingram, 1882 - 1883. Terrace of five 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan tenements each containing 4 flats. White glazed bricks with terracotta brick and stone dressings. Central wall-head gables to central and outer tenements. Decorative red brick eaves and outer angles. Stone skew gabled with corbelled red brick kneeler skewputts.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: each building comprising: central door with 2-pane rectangular fanlight within architraved stone surround with corbelled canopy; window flanking to outer bays. To 1st floor, 3 regularly placed bays. Decorative brick eaves cornice surmounting all. Raised and corbelled triangular wallhead gables to central and outer houses. Only No.27 remains to original plan, other houses as described but with additional windows. No. 21: small window to right of central bay on both floors. No.23: small window to flanks of door; small window to right of 1st floor central bay. No.25: small window to left of door and right of 1st floor central bay. No.29: small window to left of door.

S ELEVATION: blind brick elevation with gablehead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay like principal elevation. Originally, both floors of each tenement block comprising doorway to centre, narrow window to flanks, window to outer bay. 1st floor door accessed by means of curved rear forestairs with decorative wrought-iron railings and stone plat to door. Some bays now altered and additional small windows added.

N ELEVATION: blind, white brick gable end; now harled. Gablehead stack.

Originally 12-pane timber sash and case windows, some replaced with 2-pane sash and case windows; although now most replaced with differing styles of 2-pane PVCu double glazed windows to front and rear. 2-pane timber fanlights above 4-pane timber panelled doors, modern door to No. 21. Pitched grey slate roof. Stone ridge tiles, aluminium ridging to wall-head gables. Gablehead stacks: red brick with stone neck copes, 4 tall cans with splayed bases, can missing to N stack. 4 red brick roofline stacks to inner terrace, each with 8 cans, although some now replacement; shared stack to Nos. 23 & 25 now lowered and harled with minute cans.

INTERIOR: white brick through closes with side doors leading to ground floor flats, rear door leading to rear stairs for 1st floor flats. Some replacement timber doors