Eldrable, broch south west of

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Entry Name: Eldrable, broch SW of

Location: Kildonan

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a broch, an Iron Age fortified dwelling. It was scheduled in 1938, but the original documentation is defective and the area covered was much too small to include all of the area of archaeological importance, hence this extension.

The most prominent feature of this monument is the remains of the broch itself, a mass of drystone masonry standing well over 1.5m tall. Over half of the outer wall face is visible, as well as stretches of the inner wall face, suggesting an inner diameter of 7.5m and a wall thickness of from 3.5 to 4.5m. The entrance has been on the ESE side. Outside the broch there are traces of external buildings and a possible rampart and ditch, particularly on the N and W sides, although these are obscured by vegetation. A later wall runs approximately E-W across the site, incorporating some of the broch walling into itself, and a track crosses the area to the W of the broch, running over some of the possible outer works.

The area now to be scheduled is circular, 50m in diameter, centred approximately on the outer wallface of the broch in its NW sector. This area includes the broch itself and the outer works to N and W as well as an area around these in which further evidence relating to the construction and use of the broch is likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.