Caisteal Grugaig, broch 900m WSW of Totaig

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Glenshiel

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

This monument is a well-preserved broch located in a clearing in a forestry plantation. The broch stands to a maximum height of 4m and clearly demonstrates several broch features. The entrance is to the NE and has door-checks, bar-holes and a chamber. There is also a large chamber in the width of the wall of the broch in the NW sector and a smaller chamber in the SE. Close to the SE chamber is a stair- lobby with several steps remaining in place and a fragment of a gallery in the width of the wall. The natural floor inside the broch is on a slope, so that the scarcement, which is level, lies at a varying height. The lintel above the outer end of the entrance passageway is triangular. The area to be scheduled measures 45m WSW-ENE by 45m NW-SE, to include the broch and an area around in which traces of activities associated with its construction and occupation will survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture and domestic life. The broch is particularly well preserved and clearly exhibits a number of characteristic broch features.