Clach an Trushal, standing stone, Ballantrushal

A Scheduled Monument in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Barvas

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument comprises a very tall standing stone, of prehistoric date, and an area of land around it in which other large prostrate stones occur. The standing stone itself is already scheduled, but this proposal extends protection to the area around it.

Clach an Trushal is the tallest standing stone in Scotland, at 5.75m tall. It is of local gneiss rock, and is set on a NW-facing hillside. It slants slightly to the SW. The stone measures about 4.5m around at the base, and tapers from halfway up to a girth of about 1m near the top. Near to the foot of the stone are several other massive elongated stones, one of them fractured and others built into a bank bounding the strip of land in which the stone stands. It is at least possible, if not positively likely, that these once formed a setting with the sole surviving upright stone.

The area now to be scheduled is a rectangle 10m NW-SE by 7m, to include the upright stone, the recumbent stones and an area of ground around them in which evidence relating to their erection and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The upstanding parts of the field boundaries which form the NE and SW edges of the scheduled area are themselves excluded, but the grassy banks which form their base and in which several large stones are embedded are included.