Teampull Pheadair,chapel and settlement,Shader

A Scheduled Monument in An Taobh Siar agus Nis, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Location: Barvas

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: An Taobh Siar agus Nis

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a small medieaval settlement, including the remains of a chapel dedicated to St Peter, underlain by Iron Age midden deposits. This coastal settlement is subject to marine erosion along a stretch of cliff to the W. Substantial midden deposits are visible where erosion has taken place and Iron Age pottery has been recovered from the site. The turf covered footings of Teampull Pheadair are situated to the NW of these deposits.

The chapel, which is orientated E-W, is rectangular. Externally the nave measures 7.8m E-W by 5m N-S. The chancel's dimensions are 2.6m E-W by 3.4m. No architectural features survive, apart from a return of 0.6m in the N wall uncovered by agricultural operations. There are footings of an oval building and evidence of terracing to the N of the church.

The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures a maximum of 120m NW-SE by 50m transversely to include the chapel, prehistoric midden and medieval settlement as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a site that has sustained a long period of occupation from the Iron Age to pre-clearance times. The site has value as part of a group of contemporary domestic and defensive settlement sites in the locality. Excavation may clarify phases of use and development, contributing to the study of settlement patterns in Western Isles during the later Iron Age and into the Middle Age.