Brae Cottage, two hut circles 120m and 200m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in East Sutherland and Edderton, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Dornoch

Electoral Ward: East Sutherland and Edderton

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two later prehistoric houses, usually referred to as hut circles. The monument was originally scheduled in 1935, but a mapping error led to the protected areas being located in the wrong position. The current proposal rectifies this.

The hut circles lie at around 110m OD, in an area of gently sloping ground on the S side of Srath Carnaig, close to the junction of Abhainn an t-Sratha Charnaig and Allt Lochan Iain Bhuidhe. The northernmost hut circle measures approximately 18m in diameter with walls spread up to 3.5m and standing up to 1m high. The walls are thickest around the entrance in the ESE and traces of a bank or lynchet have been recorded running from the N side of the entrance. The second hut circle lies 80m to the SE and measures 15.5m in diameter over walls standing around 1m high and spread up to 3m wide. This hut circle also has an ESE-facing entrance, and possible elements of a field boundary have also been recorded next to the walls.

The two areas to be scheduled are shown in red on the attached map extract. The first is circular, 40m in diameter centred on the NW hut circle; the second is circular, 35m in diameter, minus a chord on its SW side, centred on the SE hut circle.