Car Stone,standing stone north east of Milton Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Car Stone,standing stone NE of Milton Farm

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Logiealmond

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises a standing stone of Neolithic or Bronze Age date. The stone stands at around 200m OD some 200m E of the Milton Burn, a small tributary of the River Almond. It stands to a height of over 3m and although earlier reports suggest that further stones may have been removed it is possible that it was always an isolated standing stone. The stone is likely to represent the focus of a ritual site used over a protracted period in the Neolithic and Bronze Age. The area to be scheduled encompasses the stone and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 20m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual practice. The area around the stone may be expected to contain buried deposits preserving traces of ritual activity over a protracted period.