Dun Mor,fort Sma' Glen

A Scheduled Monument in Strathearn, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Dun Mor,fort Sma' Glen

Location: Fowlis Wester

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Description

Duncan Menzies, J Bryan Nisbet, et al., circa 1889-1901. 2-storey and attic row of terraced 2-bay houses with canted bays with crowstepped gables. Coursed polished sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floors, corniced at canted bays; cornice at roofline at bay to left and, beneath crenellated parapet, to canted bay at right; stepped skews; alternate segmental and triangular pediments to dormers at left of gables. Margins to 1st floor window, bay at right. (No 2 is mirror image of all other houses in street).

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: doorpiece to bay to left at ground; panelled pedestals to nook-shafts supporting moulded, keystoned round-arched opening; recessed panels to spandrels; flanking fluted pilasters, with raised rectangular moulding to capitals, supporting cornice; panelled timber entrance door, flanked by narrow lights, with semicircular fanlight (with astragals at No 26); window at 1st floor above; dormer to attic; 2-storey canted bay at left, with light to each face; bipartite window to gable, above parapet of canted bay.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing (4-pane to dormers); multi-paned upper sashes to some Nos; grey slate roof; coped, coursed, polished sandstone ashlar mutual and gablehead stacks (rendered between Nos 23 and 25) with tall cylindrical cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low, coped, sandstone rubble boundary walls to street.

S ELEVATION (FACING CORSTORPHINE ROAD): 4-bay; banded cill course to ground floor; band course between ground and 1st floors, and 1st floor and attic. Margins and block cills to windows. Window to each bay at ground and 1st floors, bipartite to bay to outer left; round-headed windows to 3 bays at left at attic level; square panel at bay to right; pair of coped gablehead stacks with crenellated section between, above dentilled cornice; centred downpipe.