Head of Brough, broch, West Yell

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Head of Brough, broch, West Yell

Location: Yell

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an Iron Age defended settlement, a broch, with external defences. It was scheduled in 1934, but this did not include all of the outer works, hence this extension.

The broch is reduced to a mound on the SW side of which part of the outer face of the broch can be discerned, suggesting an overall diameter of about 18m. A ditch, 1m deep with low banks of upcast material or, less likely, dump ramparts on either side, curves around the broch mound on the N and E, with its inner bank some 15m from the broch. Due E of the broch this ditch is crossed by a causeway, but this may be contemporary with the much later croft ruins which overlie part of the site. The ditch seems to be absent to the S of the broch, and on the W the coastline, of shelving rocks, comes to within 20m of the broch.

The area now to be scheduled is a circle 65m in diameter, centred on the E edge of the broch mound, to include the broch, its outer ditch and associated banks and the ruins of the croft buildings overlying the broch, together with an area between and around these remains in which evidence relating to the history of the site's use may survive. The area is shown in red on the accompanying map.