Fugla Ness,broch 330m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Fugla Ness,broch 330m NNW of

Location: Delting

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an Iron Age broch, with outer buildings, protected to the landward by a double bank and ditch.

The broch survives within a mound of rubble to a height of at least 2m, and on the seawrd side may be seen the upper part of the entrance passage and the tops of two flanking cells, which have been dug into at some time. To the immediate S of the broch mound are the remains of a substantial sub-rectangular building, possibly of similar date, and slight traces around the mound suggest that other building foundations may lie nearby. The broch and these other remains lie on a flat platform, cut off from the landward side by a deep ditch and double bank, made of earth and rubble. The sea has encroached upon the site to the E, and the outer face of the broch is beginning to be undermined.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, bounded on the E by the top of a low sea cliff and on the other sides by a line 10m outside the outside foot of the outer of the two defensive banks, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a broch with outer defences. Of particular importance is the sub-rectangular outer building, which may be of a late Iron Age date. Such buildings occur at a number of northern broch sites, and may represent a little-studied category of 'Pictish' dwelling.