Kirkhope Tower, barmkin and barmkin wall south of

A Scheduled Monument in Selkirkshire, Scottish Borders

Category: Secular: bailey

Location: Kirkhope

Electoral Ward: Selkirkshire

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Description

The monument comprises the barmkin and barmkin wall associated with Kirkhope Tower. The tower was restored in 1997 and is now occupied as a permanent dwelling. This rescheduling removes the tower from the list of protected monuments while adding the barmkin, its wall and an area likely to have archaeology associated with the barmkin.

The rectangular barmkin includes the lower courses of the S elevation of the tower and the remains of at least three other buildings. The visible remains measure approximately 40m N-S by 60m E-W. The entrance to the barmkin is situated between the north east corner and the tower, the tower being entered only via the barmkin.

The area to be scheduled is nearly rectangular in shape with maximum dimensions of 45m N-S by 65m E-W, to include the barmkin and its wall, as marked in red on the accompanying map. Excluded from the scheduling is that section of the barmkin which forms part of the S elevation of Kirkhope Tower, since the tower is occupied as a dwelling and thus exempt from scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of the barmkin and barmkin wall associated with Kirkhope Tower. As such it has the potential to increase our knowledge and understanding of fortified domestic architecture in the Border region in the late medieval period.