Stob Cross,cross

A Scheduled Monument in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Entry Name: Stob Cross,cross

Category: Crosses and carved stones: cross slab

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Description

Dated 1576. Remodelled and extended 17th century onwards (see Notes). Interesting and historically complex collection of residential and commercial buildings to S and E sides of Tweedale Court with 16th century townhouse at its core and additions to N and W including Gibbsian doorpiece with Roman Doric porch. Rubble with mix of chamfered and moulded ashlar dressings.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL (S) ELEVATION: 2-storey with attic and laigh floor, 3-bay, painted with doorpiece to centre. Steps at re-entrant angle leading to lower laigh floor level. 3-storey, 8-bay to rear with regular fenestration.

EXTENSION TO W (NOS 9 AND 11 FOUNTAIN CLOSE): 2 storey and attic, 4-bay with doorway at ground floor right and forestair leading through archway to 1st floor entrance at W gable end.

RANGE TO E SIDE OF TWEEDDALE COURT (NOS 5 AND 7): 3-storey and attic, 5-bay former industrial buildings now converted to residential. No 5 with shallow segmental-arched recess at 1st floor containing cast-iron winch with ornamental ironwork to spandrel. Door to E elevation with fanlight and unusual ogee-arched traceried ashlar detail above. To left, corbelling at ground floor corner-angle. Decorative wrought-iron entrance gates to Tweddale Court link No 5 to fragment of freestanding wall (see separate listing).

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Scottish slate. Broad harled stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: 16th century section: barrel-vaulted entrance hall. Door to N wall with date 1576 with initials of Neil Laing and his wife Elizabeth Danielstoune, and inscription 'The Feir Of The Lord Preservith The Lyfe'. Arched buffet recesses to large hall behind. Chamber to E with aumbry containing painted guilloche design. Moulded doors and fireplaces. First floor (former High Dining Room) with plaster ceiling by James Nisbet 1782. Adam-style timber bookcases with pilasters added 1827. Pilastered doorpieces with block pediment and crenellated parapet. Further Neo-Classical detail in room to E. Sections of 1752 bellcast roof beneath pitched roof circa 1800. W extension circa 1791: two groin-vaulted rooms at ground floor. Flue and iron safety rails set within stoneflagged floor. Room to 1st floor with iron safe embedded within wall.