Gourdie, stone circle 850m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Lochee, Dundee City

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee City

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of prehistoric date. It is being rescheduled because of the inadequacy of the former scheduled area, and because local landmarks have changed since it was first scheduled.

The monument is located at around 45m OD in modern parkland on the outskirts of Dundee. The stone circle, which measures some 12m in diameter, stands on a relatively level area which would have commanded extensive views, particularly to the N and NW. It comprises nine large boulders, all now recumbent apart from one on the W side which measures some 1.6m high by 0.7m by 1.5m. The circle is a Neolithic or Bronze Age ritual monument. Communal ceremonial and/or religious activity may be expected to have taken place both within and outwith the circuit of the stones.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the stone circle and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 40m as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.