Denoon Law, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Entry Name: Denoon Law, fort

Location: Glamis

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

The monument comprises a hillfort of prehistoric date surviving as a series of earthworks.

The fort occupies the summit of Denoon Law, a hill commanding extensive views to the N and W. It is an irregular oval on plan with approximate dimensions of 110m NE-SW by 65m within a massive bank some 8m wide and 5m high. An entrance is visible on the E side. A series of up to three lesser ramparts can be traced around parts of the NW and NE sides of the fort, possibly relating to a separate phase of enclosure. There are clear traces of substantial rectilinear buildings within the enclosure and possible hut platforms outside.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 230m ENE-WSW by 120m as marked in red on the accompanying map.