Wagmore, homestead 230m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Wagmore, homestead 230m WNW of

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument consists of a mound containing the remains of a pair of substantial round houses and subsiduary structures occupying the

summit of a slight ridge above the Langwell Burn.

This is a homestead consisting of the remains of two aisled

roundhouses which have separate entrances. The SW house is 9m in internal diameter and has a wall of large stones which is about 1.3m

in width and survives to a height of about 0.6m. The circular

internal area of the house is divided into a series of radial

partitions by upright slabs set on edge; these slabs stand to a

maximum height of 0.9m above the interior of the house. Reaching from the wall to these upright slabs have been placed other large slabs, forming part of the roof. The entrance is to the E through a

passageway 2m long, which has a rebate close to its inner end which probably held a door. The NE house is oval in shape, about 6m in internal diameter, and was probably similar to the SW house in construction. Its entrance was to the ESE and there are traces of a possible structure outside the entrance. The two houses lie in a

mound of soil and there are traces of other structures in the mound; these include a rectangular stone feature about 5m by 2.7m lying to

the S of the larger round house.

The area to be scheduled measures 60m SW-NE by 50m NW-SE, to include

the two round houses, the mound and other structures, and an area

around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and occupation of these buildings may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.