Guidebest, stone circle, Latheronwheel Burn

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Guidebest, stone circle, Latheronwheel Burn

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric stone circle. The circle is already scheduled, but this extension ensures that the area immediately around it is adequately protected.

The circle, which is about 50m across, consists of 8 stones, one fallen and one broken. The largest is about 1.5m tall, the smallest 0.5m. There are other stones in the immediate area that may once have formed part of the setting. Such circles are ritual monuments of the later Neolithic and early Bronze Age periods. The stream-side site is not an uncommon one for such monuments.

The area now to be scheduled is a circle 70m in diameter, but excluding all of that part of the circle lying over or to the W of the Burn of Latheronwheel. This includes all of the stone circle, its interior and a small area around it in which associated remains are likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.