Garrywhin, fort and settlement, Ulbster

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Garrywhin, fort and settlement, Ulbster

Last Amended: 7 November 2000

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric fort on the summit of Garrywhin, and associated remains, including at least 2 hut circles, immediately south of it. The fort itself is already scheduled, but not the area outside: hence this extension.

An enclosure wall running around the edge of a flat-topped ridge defines the fort. This stands up to 1m high and averages 2m wide. The main entrance is towards the N end, and is framed by 2 large stones on either side in the outer face of the wall. There is another entrance on the S. Within the enclosure are the remains of several stone structures of indeterminate plan. To the SW of the S entrance are a series of field walls and two hut circles, which may be of broadly similar date to the fort.

The area now to be scheduled is irregular on plan, bounded by a line about 10m outside the outer face of the fort wall on the N, E and W sides and extending southwards to the N edge of a small loch. It measures a maximum of 270m along its long axisby a maximum of 88m transversely. This area, which is marked in red on the accompanying map extract, includes the fort, hut circles and associated field walls and an area around and between them in which additional remains are likely to survive. It excludes the area where a dam and sluice hold back the waters of the loch.