Broughwhin, cairn and stone row 190m north west of Groat's Loch

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Broughwhin, cairn and stone row 190m NW of Groat's Loch

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric burial cairn and an alignment of upright stones. These are already scheduled, but the protected area is not adequate fully to protect them, hence this extension.

The cairn stands on a shoulder with open views to the E and S, at 115m OD. It is circular, about 6m across, and has been partly excavated to reveal a cist, large slabs of which are visible. To the SW of the cairn are two upright stones, 12m and 21m away. Neither is more than 0.5m tall. Other stones in the vicinity, now lying flat beneath the heather, may once have formed part of this alignment.

The cairn is likely to be of early Bronze Age date (2000-1500 BC approximately), and the stone alignment may be associated, given that it aligns on the cairn.

The area now to be scheduled is rectangular, measuring about 50m NE-SW by 20m NW-SE, to include the cairn, upright stones and an area around these in which other stones, formerly upright, and associated features are likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.