Teampull Moire,churches,chapels and enclosures,Howmore

A Scheduled Monument in Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Teampull Moire,churches,chapels and enclosures,Howmore

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: South Uist

Electoral Ward: Barraigh, Bhatarsaigh, Eirisgeigh agus Uibhist a Deas

Description

The monument is a large mound bearing the remains of a group of ecclesiastical structures, representing two churches, at least two chapels and two burial enclosures. The early history of the site is

not clear, but it was of considerable importance under the Lordship

of the Isles and, in the 16th century, was S Uist's chief church.

The remains occupy a raised area, encircled by a stone bank, roughly oval in plan, which is probably the oldest visible element on the

site, the area having been used for burials over a very long period.

On this mound lie the foundations of two churches, Teampull Moire (St Mary's) and Caibeal Dhiarmaid (dedicated to St Columba), oriented

almost E-W and nearly aligned, with Teampull Moire lying some metres

W of Caibeal Dhiarmaid. On the summit of the mound, NE of Caibeal Dhiarmaid, lies a small chapel, Caibeal Clann ic Ailean (Clan Ranald chapel). To its N and NW lie two burial enclosures, confusingly

called chapels, respectively Caibeal na Sagairt and Caibeal nan Ministear, the latter built in 1855 at the same time as a four-sided graveyard wall which links Teampull Moire, Caibeal Clann ic Ailean

and the two burial enclosures, Caibeal Dhiarmaid lying within the graveyard. Outside this wall, on the S edge of the mound, lies an isolated chapel foundation, referred to locally as Caibeal Dougal. Of each church, only the E gable survives to any height, while the walls

of the chapels and burial enclosures are rather better preserved.

The area to be scheduled is the whole flat-topped mound, including

the remains of all the structures described above. It is an elongated oval, approximately 100m SW-NE by 60m NW-SE, as marked in red on the accompanying plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the chief ecclesiastical establishment of the Western Isles in the later Medieval period, with a strong possibility that the visible remains overlie an early Christian establishment. In addition to the important visible evidence for the development of a multi-centred ecclesiastical site, excavation would certainly reveal much evidence regarding the origins, growth and development of the establishment.